Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

Charles Redd Center Blog

April 25
2016 Award Recipients

​We are pleased to announce the winners for the 2016 awards, assistantships, fellowships, and grants. The field of applicants was incredibly competitive, with the total number of applications up by over 25% from last year. As always, the Redd Center staff and board members who judged the awards were excited to see the wide variety of disciplines represented and the exciting projects and research being undertaken. It was exciting to fund some many promising project, but also painful to leave so many good projects unfunded. To all who applied, thank you and best of luck with your work.


Letters will be mailed out to all applicants by May 2.


Annaley Naegle Redd Assistantship

Michael A. Cope, Sociology, BYU. "Rural Utah Community Study."

Bryan G. Hopkins, Plant and Wildlife Sciences, BYU. “Stars Wars and Water Wars: Scientific Solutions for Western US Water Problems”

Roger Koide, Biology, BYU. “Stress Tolerance of Populus Tremuloides (Quaking Aspen) Controls Population Stability: The Role Of Fungal Endophytes”

Russel Rader, Biology, BYU. “Exploring the Most Isolated Aquatic Habitat on Earth: Invertebrates in Hanging Gardens of the Colorado Plateau”


Annaley Naegle Redd Student Award in Women’s History

Margaret Boren Neubauer, History, Southern Methodist University. “American Indian Child Welfare, Activism, and Sovereignty, 1945–1978”


Charles Redd Fellowship Award in Western American History

Kathryn M. Holmes, American Studies, Pennsylvania State University. “Your Religion is Showing: Negotiating Mormon Culture in Utah through the Body”

Amy Langford, History, American University. “Creating a Body Politic: Boundary Crossings and the (Re)Making of Latter-day Saints on the U.S.-Mexico Border, 1885–1920”

Denise Machin, Dance, University of California Riverside. “Uncovering the Mormon Influences in American Dancesport”


Independent Research and Creative Works

Jane Bardal “A Forged Alliance: Agricultural Education and Mid-West Values Onboard the Atchison, Topeka, Santa Fe, and Northern Pacific Railways”

Jared Jakins “La Borrega (The Sheep)”

Edward Leo Lyman “Engagement of Paiute Scholars to Assist and Advise Lyman's Writing of a Full Southern Paiute History”

Laraine Miner “Mormon Pioneer Dances”

Kassandra Nelson “The Prince of the Upper Missouri: Captain James McGarry”

Kimberly Spurr “Timelapse Photography of Prehistoric Solar Observatories in Northern Arizona”


John Topham and Susan Redd Butler BYU Faculty

Mark Graham, Art. “Ancient Art and Desert Ecology in Utah, Northern Arizona, and New Mexico.”

Heather Belnap Jensen, Comparative Arts and Letters. “Pioneers in Paris: Mormon Women Artists Abroad, c. 1880–1920”

Daryl Lee, French and Italian. “French Appropriations of Mormon "Colonizers" of the American West”

Brent Nielsen, Microbiology and Molecular Biology. “Diversity of Halophilic Microorganisms Associated with Halophytes in Western Utah”


John Topham and Susan Redd Butler Off-Campus Faculty

Stephanie Capaldo, Comparative Cultural Studes and Public Humanities, Norther Arizona University. “Neutralizing Nuclear Memory: A Transnational Study of Commemoration in WWII Nuclear Environmental History”

Matthew DeSpain, History and Native American Studies, Rose State College. “Mel Thom: Tradition, Community and the Rise of Indian Activism”

Paul Formisano, English, University of South Dakota. “Navajo Dam and the Reclamation of the Hispano Voice”

Brian Frehner, History, Oklahoma State University. ““The Lost City of St. Thomas:  Mormons, Water, and Hydraulic Societies””

Melody Graulich, English and American Studies, Utah State University. “Who’s at Home in Yellowstone?: The Northern Pacific Railroad and the Paintings of Abby Williams Hill, 1903–6”

Cathryn Halverson; English, Germanic, and Romance Languages; University of Copenhagen. “Faraway Women and The Atlantic Monthly”

Benjamin J. Koch, Center for Ecosystem Science and Society, Northern Arizona University. “Geomorphic Controls On Freshwater Food Webs in Mountain Watersheds: The Role of Alpine Lakes”


Public Programming

Boise Art Museum “Minidoka: Artist as Witness”

BYU Museum of Peoples and Cultures “Ancient Places, New Technologies: Rediscovering Casas Grandes”

Natural History Museum of Utah “Statewide Urban Ecology Initiative — Phase One Launch”

Springville Museum of Art “Round Up Exhibition”

The Western Literature Association “51st Annual WLA Conference Opening Event: A Winter in the Blood Screening and Discussion”

University of Colorado “Pioneers: Women Artists in Boulder, 1898–1950”


Summer Award for BYU Upper Division and Graduate Students

Seth Cannon, History. “Karl May’s Amerika: Mormons and Western Landscapes”

Hector Ortiz, Plant and Wildlife Sciences. “Exploring Ancient Dryland Agriculture to Inform the Present”

Madison N.M. Pearce, Anthropology. “Creating and Testing a Phytolith Comparative Reference Collection to Elucidate Prehistoric Utah Valley Fremont Plant Consumption”


Summer Award for Off-Campus Upper Division and Graduate Students

Alanna Cameron Beason, History, University of Nebraska—Lincoln. “Mixed Heritage Families of Montana”

Kathryn Bills, Earth Sciences, Montana State University. “Reclamation on the Ranch: The Role of Physical Geography, Policy and Community Capacity in Determining Reclamation Outcomes for Coalbed Methane Landscapes”

Taya Carothers, Environment and Society, Utah State University. “Community Engagement and Perceptions of Urban Streams at the Three Creeks Confluence in Salt Lake City”

Frank Fogarty; John Muir Institute for the Environment; University of California, Davis. “Using Occupancy Modeling to Make Inferences about Reproductive Success for Breeding Birds in the Great Basin.”

Amanda Hardin, History, Montana State University. “We Camp a While in the Wilderness: An Exploration of African American Outdoor Culture, 1866–1920”

Lindsay D. Johansson, Anthropology, University of Colorado Boulder. “The Fremont Unit Pueblo? Examining the Presence of the Ancestral Puebloan San Juan Pattern in the Fremont Region through Excavation of a Possible Fremont Great House”

Katherine Kitterman, History, American University. “Martha Hughes Cannon and Mormon Women's Political Activism”

Brooks Kohli, Natural Resources and the Environment, University of New Hampshire. “Determining the Factors Affecting Small Mammal Diversity over Space and Time in the Great Basin”

Preston McBride; History; University of California, Los Angeles. “A Lethal Benevolence: Institutionalized Negligence, Epidemiology, and Death in American Indian Off-Reservation Boarding Schools, 1879–1934”

Hannah McElgunn, Anthropology, University of Chicago. “Language, Seeds, and Intellectual Property on the Hopi Reservation”

Elizabeth Oliphant, English and Cultural Studies, University of Pittsburg. “Selling the Modernist Southwest”

Sara Porterfield, History, University of Colorado at Boulder. “The Paradox of Place: Finding the Colorado River at Home & Abroad”

Trevor Reed, Music, Columbia University. “Rethinking Creativity: Hopi Taatawi as a Critique of Global Intellectual Property Regimes”

Joseph Rulon Stuart, History, University of Utah. “Christian Constitutionalists have Reason to Mourn: Ezra Taft Benson's Anti-Communism, White Christian Masculinity, and the Fight Against Federal Power in the American West”

Erica Toffoli; History; University of Toronto, St. George. “Imagining ‘Illegality’: The Origins and Reinvention of the Mexican "Illegal Alien" in the United States, 1965–1986”

Julie Williams, English, University of New Mexico. “Miss Atomic Bomb: Atomic Domestication and Tourism in Cold War–era Las Vegas”


Visiting Scholars

William R. Handley, English, University of Southern California.


Comments

There are no comments for this post.

 ‭(Hidden)‬ Blog Tools